Enhancing Digital Communications in Africa

11 -13 November 2014: CTICC Cape Town, South Africa

A NEW EVENT FOR A NEW ERA: TECHNOLOGIES, MODELS & SERVICES FOR A DATA-CENTRIC WORLD

Africa Com Awards Shortlist

AfricaCom 2012 – Awards shortlist announced – See who’s making waves in the African Digi-sphere….

London, 10 October 2012 – Informa Telecoms & Media (ITM), the organiser of AfricaCom has announced the eagerly anticipated shortlist of contenders for the 2012 AfricaCom Awards.

AfricaCom Awards’ Emily Martyr commented that competition was fierce this year with a record number of entries, up 60% on last year, which itself was a bumper year.  “The quality and number of entries into these awards is testament to the importance of this sector across Africa” she says.

South African judge, Bradley Shaw, the editor of Africa Telecoms magazine, also confirmed that “the tech economy and digi-sphere on the African continent is an exciting space to play in.  All of this year’s entries were outstanding and it has been a difficult task to select only a few per category.”

Looking at the shortlist, digital music has made a significant breakthrough and mobile money applications and solutions continue to dominate the arena as does the Orange Group who are a force to be recognised on the continent as can be seen from the number of nominations in the list below.  The expansion of the categories which cover a diverse array of technological touchpoints, is a reminder of just how fast the digital communications landscape is growing and its impact on our every-day lives.

This year also sees the prestigious new Industry Personality of the Year Award – an accolade that will see the best of the best compete shoulder to shoulder and rise as the star of Africa’s telecoms & media industry for 2012. One definitely not to miss – so watch this space.

Judging of the entries is conducted via a panel of international judges who assess the entries independently of one another, ensuring the process is equitable and fair.


The short-listed nominees are:

Africa Com Awards 2012 – Official Shortlist


Best Network Improvement

Airtel Nigeria – Airtel Nigeria

Helios Towers Africa – Shared Telecoms Infrastructure

Liquid Telecom – FTTH in Zimbabwe

Orange Group – Orange Cote d’Ivoire

Orange Group – Internet for All

ZTE – Network & Services


Most Innovative Service

Afrique Telecom – VSAT Services

BWired – Open Access Fibre Based ICT Network

Comviva – Airtel MVAS

Econet Wireless – EcoCash

Emerging Market Communications (EMC)

Intersec – Loyalty Management Suite

Orange Group – Deezer

Orange Group – Internet for All

Safaricom – M-PESA Retail Distribution Service

Spice VAS Africa – Music Scorer


Best Quality User Experience – sponsored by MTN

Airtel – Airtel MVAS

Orange Group – Enhanced Mobile Browser

Orange Group – Orange Voices

Prezence Digital – Ster Kinekor Smart-Phone App

Sicap – Mobile Money ATM

Safaricom – USSD Self Service Internet Kiosk


Best Cost Efficiency Initiative

ACME / Reime – Energy Management Unit

AfriGIS – Census Progress Watch

Airtel Nigeria – Airtel Nigeria

Conduct Telecom – Last Mile Open Access Fibre Optic Infrastructure

IHS – Cost Efficiency Technology

Orange Group – Low Cost WiFi Hotspots

Safaricom Business – Safaricom Business

ZTE – ZTE Solution


Rural Telecoms Award

Gateway Communication – Mauritius Island Connectivity through CellDirect

Orange Group – Internet for All

Rorotika – SIM Swap

Safaricom – Webbox & USSD Internet Self-Service

Orange Group – Birth Registration

Viettel – Movitel Rural Network


Best Backhaul Solution for Africa

BWired – High Speed Fibre Based Network

Comtech EF Data – Mobile Mackhaul Solution

Dark Fibre Africa – Open Access Infrastructure Provider

Isotel Telecom – Benin Backhaul Network


Best Marketing Campaign

Etisalat Misr – Etisalat Misr Marketing

Mobitainment – Monsta Pops Mega Music Giveaway

MTC – NetMan 4G

Orange Group – Deezer

Prezence Digital – #Mandelastory

Warid Telecom – Kiyitridde


Best Smart-Device for Africa – sponsored by Gateway

Etisalat Misr – Smart Device

Orange Group – Internet on TV


Best Pan African Initiative

AFRINIC – AFRINIC

Gateway Communications – SADC Terrestrial Rollout

Helios Towers Africa – Infrastructure Sharing Energy Storage System

Sky Vision – Skyvision

Orange Group – West African Cluster Architecture

WIOCC – Seamless, High-Capacity International Connectivity Ring around Africa


The 2012 Mobile Data and Social Media Award

biNu – biNu Social Content Platform

Bozza Mobile – The Bozza.mobi App

Eskimi – Eskimi Mobile Social Network

Motribe – Motribe Mobile Social Networks

Mxit – Mxit

Prezence Digital – #Mandelastory


Industry Personality of the Year

Adiel Akplogan, AFRINIC

Alan Knott-Craig, Cell C

Andile Ngcaba, Convergence Partners

Karel Pienaar, MTN

Ben Sira, Sky Vision

Cheikh Tidiane Mbaye, Orange Group


Changing Lives Award – sponsored by Comviva

Etisalat Misr – CSR Initiative ‘Origin’

Orange Group – Mobile Birth Declaration

Orange Group – Tele Diagnostics

Praekelt Foundation – YoungAfricaLive

Safaricom – DAKTARI-1525

Safaricom – Safaricom Business KimMNCHip Project


About AfricaCom Awards

The AfricaCom Awards celebrate and reward excellence in the African Telcoms, Media and ICT Market.  Now in its 5th year, the Awards ceremony is the high-point of the AfricaCom conference and exhibition.  www.africacomawards.com

For more information on how to enter or any other aspect please contact Louisa Rogers, Marketing Director on Louisa.rogers@informa.com or +44 (0) 207 017 5157

About AfricaCom 2012

AfricaCom is Africa’s largest communications conference & exhibition.  Now in its 15th year, this trailblazing event gathers together 7,000 senior decision-makers from the telecoms, media and ICT industries.  This year a record 200+ speakers will share their vision of Africa’s future communications landscape and the agenda has expanded to incorporate 14 co-located events which will attract new audiences from the apps development, broadcast and business sectors. For more info see: www.comworldseries.com/africa

For further information or to request an interview with any of the shortlisted nominees, please contact:

Elize Engel or Kaz Henderson at Wired Communications

elize@wiredcommunications.co.za Kaz@wiredcommunications.co.za

Tel: +27 21 461 6764

Contact Us

Delegate Bookings

Customer Services
Email: itmevents@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7017 5506

Exhibition & Sponsorship Sales

Jean-Pierre Bird
Email: jean-pierre.bird@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 701 75823

Marketing & Press

Subuola Akinkugbe
Email: subuola.akinkugbe@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 3377 3161

Speaking Opportunities & Agenda

Julie Rey
Email: julie.rey@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7017 5394

Operator enquiries and bookings

Aleksandra Mikula
Email: aleksandra.mikula@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7017 5253
 

Operations, Venue & Exhibitor Logistics

Gareth Hamer
Email: gareth.hamer@informa.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7017 4056

Chinese Agency

Bonnie Guo
CCPIT Electronics & Information Industry Sub-Council
Address: 2/F Electronics Bldg., No. 27 Wanshou Rd., Beijing 100846, China
Telephone: +86 10 6820 0647
Fax: +86-10-8011 5555-373 226